Accident Summary Nr: 887422 - Employee injured when pinned between crane boom and cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104387444 | 12/19/1988 | 3272 | 0 | Superior Walls Of Maryland |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 12, 1988, Employee #1 climbed onto the left side of a PBH truck crane that was being driven to the storage yard to pick up a lowboy trailer. He was standing behind the operator's cab where the cover encloses the fuel tank and battery. After the crane had traveled approximately 100 feet, the operator lowered the boom, pinning the employee to the top of the plexiglass cab. When the operator heard a banging on top of his cab he immediately stopped and raised the boom. Employee #1, who was having difficulty breathing, was transported by ambulance to Fallston Hospital, where he was treated for a punctured stomach and three cuts onto his liver. Management had not warned the employee not to ride on the crane.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104387444 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |