Accident Summary Nr: 887422 - Employee injured when pinned between crane boom and cab

Accident Summary Nr: 887422 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 12/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10438744412/19/198832720Superior Walls Of Maryland

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 12, 1988, Employee #1 climbed onto the left side of a PBH truck crane that was being driven to the storage yard to pick up a lowboy trailer. He was standing behind the operator's cab where the cover encloses the fuel tank and battery. After the crane had traveled approximately 100 feet, the operator lowered the boom, pinning the employee to the top of the plexiglass cab. When the operator heard a banging on top of his cab he immediately stopped and raised the boom. Employee #1, who was having difficulty breathing, was transported by ambulance to Fallston Hospital, where he was treated for a punctured stomach and three cuts onto his liver. Management had not warned the employee not to ride on the crane.

Keywords: CRANE BOOM, PINNED, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRANE CAB, UNTRAINED, CRANE, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104387444 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported