Accident Summary Nr: 887398 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in notching machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104387790 | 01/12/1989 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: On January 12, 1989, Employee #1 was unloading stock when his fingers became caught in the rotating blade of a wood notching machine. The employee was not aware that the machine was in operation. The notching machine has top and bottom heads. At the time of the accident, the top heads were still rotating while the bottom heads had been cut off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104387790 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |