Accident Summary Nr: 887349 - Employee injured when struck by chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104425772 | 12/08/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Fleet Transit Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to move a burned-out tractor by using another tractor to tow it. The chain he was using broke and struck the rear window of the cab, breaking it and then striking the employee in the forehead. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104425772 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |