Accident Summary Nr: 887331 - Employee killed when run over by payloader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104388426 | 01/09/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Naylor Clearing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a dump truck operator, was working for an employer who was clearing mulched tree stumps, roots, and dirt from a construction site. The operator of a 966 payloader had been instructed to help load the dump truck, but the wheels of the loader kept slipping on the muddy ground. The operator was then told to dump his load and park his vehicle. After the payloader deposited its load, Employee #1 got out of the truck cab and walked to the rear of his vehicle to clear off the tailgate. When he was finished, he turned and started walking across the site at the same time as the payloader came around from the other side of the dump truck. As Employee #1 tried to move, he slipped and fell to the ground. He could not get out of the way in time and was run over by the payloader's front right wheel. He was pronounced dead at the scene. The payloader operator said he never saw the employee in front of him and did not know what had happened until he stopped his equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104388426 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |