Accident Summary Nr: 887315 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN ROLLER OVERTURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 887315 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/25/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10438809505/10/198916290West Bank Contracting Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to use a Bomag tired roller to compact fill soil that was in the future south wing area of the building under construction. Sometime between 2:15 and 2:45 p.m., Employee #1 drove the roller onto a narrow area that was not much wider than the roller. It was an area still being filled in and was not supposed to be rolled. He was traveling north to northeast and evidently a back tire dropped off the edge. Instead of turning the machine off, Employee #1 apparently tried to rock the machine back onto level ground. While doing this the roller kept sinking and eventually flipped completely over landing upside down and threw him off the machine. There were no witnesses to the accident. When found, Employee #1's right leg was very twisted and partially under the machine. He was taken to Union Memorial Hospital where it was determined that he had broken his right leg and sustained other internal injuries. Employee #1 died on March 6, 1989, due to complications arising from heavy smoking and a history of medical problems.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104388095 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators