Accident Summary Nr: 887299 - Employee injured when tire explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104368873 | 04/10/1989 | 7538 | 0 | D J'S Car Care |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed a 16 1/2 in. tire from a 16 1/2 in. rim. He was inflating a 16 in. tire (approximately 30 to 40 psi) to replace it on the rim when the tire wall exploded. The employee sustained cuts and bruises on his left hand and above his right eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104368873 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanic apprentices |