Accident Summary Nr: 887273 - EMPLOYEE HITS HEAD ON FORK LIFT KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104471057 | 05/01/1989 | 2082 | 0 | G. Heileman Brewery Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 20, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a fork lift truck and while backing up hit his head on cases of beer in the next isle as he was pulling the stock tag from his load. Employee #1 scrapped his head which knocked him forward, causing his face to hit the frame of the safety cage, knocking him unconscious. He was hospitalized for a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104471057 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |