Accident: 887224 - Employee Injured When Vehicle Falls Off Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104368717 | 03/09/1989 | 7539 | Town & Country Pontiac Nissan, Inc. |
Employee #1, a mechanic, was performing maintenance work on the underside of a vehicle that had been elevated using a Benwil automotive lift with a maximum capacity of 7,000 lb. The vehicle slipped from the lift and struck the employee. He sustained shoulder and back injuries, and was hospitalized. A subsequent inspection revealed that the lift had some defective parts.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104368717 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Automobile mechanics |