Accident Summary Nr: 887224 - Employee injured when vehicle falls off lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104368717 | 03/09/1989 | 7539 | 0 | Town & Country Pontiac Nissan, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was performing maintenance work on the underside of a vehicle that had been elevated using a Benwil automotive lift with a maximum capacity of 7,000 lb. The vehicle slipped from the lift and struck the employee. He sustained shoulder and back injuries, and was hospitalized. A subsequent inspection revealed that the lift had some defective parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104368717 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Automobile mechanics |