Accident Summary Nr: 88720.015 - Employee falls from a scaffold and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1178168.015 | 09/19/2016 | 238990 | M & M Weatherization And Remodeling Corp. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 19, 2016, an employee was standing on a ladder jack scaffold and one of the support ladders collapsed. The employee sustained contusion to head and multiple body parts ground and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1178168.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |