Accident Summary Nr: 88714.015 - Employee drives car off an embankment and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1178103.015 | 07/21/2016 | 3273 | 327320 | 317713374 - Molalla Redi-Mix & Rock Products Inc |
Abstract: On July 21, 2016, an employee had not arrived at his delivery point, when the office manager attempted to get a hold of him, but could not reach him. Other drivers were notified and his location was estimated and the office manager was informed that emergency vehicles were being heard from the area he was last seen. The office manager traveled to the location and Washington County Sheriff and Beaverton Police were on-site. The office manager was informed that the vehicle went over the embankment and the employee (driver) has been pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1178103.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |