Accident Summary Nr: 88713.015 - Employee Suffers Severe Burns To Body And Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 88713.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/01/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1178101.01506/02/20160139111998317712713 - Cleaver Farming Llc

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on June 1, 2016, an employee was renovating some overhead doors at an empty onion storage facility. The employee's clothes caught on fire and he took them off, exiting through the north door. The employee was transported by private vehicle to Good Shepherd Healthcare System in Hermiston and later transferred to Legacy Oregon Burn Center with over 80 percent of his body suffering severe burns. He later died.

Keywords: Agriculture, Burn, Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1178101.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported