Accident Summary Nr: 88712.015 - Employee repairing a light fixture is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1164279.015 | 07/21/2016 | 1731 | 238210 | 70334 - Ies Commercial Inc |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on July 20, 2016, Employee #1 was electrocuted by 277 volts of electricity while changing a light bulb on a beige Rig - A - Lite metal halide light fixture located in the 309 Production Building on the Third Floor. The Third Floor contained the start of the manufacture process for the host employer, where they mixed their ingredients for their product. Employee #1's company was an electrical contractor for the host employer. The company provided electrical work such as, but not limited to installing and removing electrical equipment for projects or electrical work orders. The foreman tasked Employee #1 with replacing burned out light bulbs on the third floor. Employee #1 arrived to work and met with his coworkers, then headed up to the third floor to replace burned out light bulbs. The two coworkers were resolving an issue for the host employer. Afterwards, the coworker headed up to and entered the third floor. He saw the Genie GS - 1930 scissor lift, Equipment # 10333708 next to the A32006 - IP Instrument Panel A6. Employee #1 used the scissor lift to access the light fixtures up in the ceiling. A coworker noticed the scissor lift platform was raised in the up position. The coworker walked over towards the scissor lift and saw Employee #1 lying across four pipes in the ceiling approximately 25 feet above the floor. The coworker called for help. The light fixture housing separated from the light fixture base. The housing was cylindrical in shape measuring approximately 12 feet wide by 9 inches high. The host employer found the housing on the ground in front of the A32006 - IP Instrument Panel A6 about 36 feet from the aerial lift. The 4 3/4 foot long by 4 1/4 foot wide by 2 foot thick rectangular ballast was separated and hung off the side of the housing where the captive screw was located. The captive screw was the hardware that held the base and the housing together. Employee #1 received electrical burns to the pad of his left thumb and on the back of his right hand and was killed
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1164279.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |