Accident Summary Nr: 88695.015 - Employee is killed in fall from Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1178066.015 | 09/17/2016 | 811310 | Terex Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on September 16, 2016, an employee was conducting repairs of the West Whiting overhead crane. The employee was working from a bridge/catwalk mounted on the crane and was using a personal fall arrest system (harness and lanyard) and a lifeline. The lifeline was permanently attached to the building's structure and not the crane. Upon completion of the repairs, the employee stayed on the bridge of the crane while his lanyard was still attached to the lifeline. The employee asked the crane operator, to move the crane in order to monitor its operation from the bridge/catwalk. The crane operator complied with the request and moved the crane south from its position. The employee was dragged off the crane because the lanyard was still attached to the lifeline. The lanyard's hook broke, and the employee fell approximately 34-ft to the ground below. The employee was pronounced dead at the hospital as a result of multiple injuries to the head and torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1178066.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |