Accident Summary Nr: 88689.015 - Employee falls from truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1178057.015 | 09/20/2016 | 237310 | Atwood Fence Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on September 15, 2016, an employee was riding on an open tailgate of a pickup as it traveled down road at 10-15 mph. The truck tailgate fell and the employee struck the back of his head and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 0 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1178057.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |