Accident Summary Nr: 886861 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE BRANCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120602941 | 04/24/1995 | 0781 | 0 | Haiku Landscape Corp |
Abstract: An employee was trimming branches from a 15-meter-tall (50-foot-tall) coconut tree. As he cut through a branch with a large knife, the branch fell onto an overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns as a result of the contact. The current entry and exit points were the employee's right hand, the left side of his abdomen, and the inside of his left thigh. He was hospitalized for his injuries. He was released from the hospital a week after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120602941 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |