Accident Summary Nr: 886846 - Employee killed in fall to wooden deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120604269 | 01/17/1995 | 1742 | 0 | Sutter Drywall |
Abstract: While cutting an 8 ft by 30 in. moisture resistance drywall at the south end of a 5 ft by 11 ft upper deck, Employee #1 fell 9 ft 8 in. to the lower wooden deck. He suffered massive intracerebral hemorrhaging, due to traumatic skull and facial fractures. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120604269 | Fatality | Fracture | Drywall installers |