Accident Summary Nr: 886812 - Diver drowns when diving helmet's air line is severed

Accident Summary Nr: 886812 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 01/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12060421001/19/199516230Nova Group Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a diver, was removing a cutting head from an underwater drill. His right leg and arm were sucked into a 12 in. diameter pipe, trapping him. Employee #1's diving helmet struck the side of the underwater excavation, rendering him unconscious and severing the surface-fed air line to the helmet. The helmet filled with water and Employee #1 drowned before help could reach him.

Keywords: DIVING HELMET, SEVERED, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, PIPE, DROWN, AIR LINE, DIVER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120604210 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.