Accident Summary Nr: 886804 - Crushed - Struck By Excavator Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120604822 | 11/28/1994 | 2061 | 0 | Hawaiian Commercial & Sugar Co |
Abstract: An operator of a Caterpillar excavator (Model No. 224B) was dredging a gulch next to a field. Without the operator's knowledge, the his supervisor was standing behind the excavator. The operator swung the excavator's boom and bucket around, and the supervisor was crushed by the boom. He died of his injuries. The operator did not see his supervisor because the operator was distracted by an oil leak behind him. As a result, he had taken his eyes off the boom even though he was still operating the controls.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120604822 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |