Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 886804 - Crushed - Struck By Excavator Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 886804 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 11/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12060482211/28/199420610Hawaiian Commercial & Sugar Co

Abstract: An operator of a Caterpillar excavator (Model No. 224B) was dredging a gulch next to a field. Without the operator's knowledge, the his supervisor was standing behind the excavator. The operator swung the excavator's boom and bucket around, and the supervisor was crushed by the boom. He died of his injuries. The operator did not see his supervisor because the operator was distracted by an oil leak behind him. As a result, he had taken his eyes off the boom even though he was still operating the controls.

Keywords: boom, crushed, excavator, struck by, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120604822 Fatality Amputation Supervisors, related agricultural occupations