Accident Summary Nr: 886770 - Employee killed when crawler slides into trench

Accident Summary Nr: 886770 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 10/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12060441810/17/199417940Abba Machinery

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 12, 1994, a 450E John Deere crawler slid into a trench. Employee #1, the crawler operator, was found lying next to the right rear of the crawler within the trench, which was approximately 6 ft wide, 16 ft long, and 4 ft deep. Employee #1 sustained multiple traumatic injuries and was pronounced dead at Maui Memorial Hospital.

Keywords: EJECTED, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, LOADER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120604418 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators