Accident Summary Nr: 886739 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120642491 | 07/22/1994 | 0179 | 0 | Luka Pila Orchards |
Abstract: An employee was a passenger in a VLG aerial lift (Model No. 60H, Serial No. 006053 0300017867) operated by another employee. The passenger was leaning against the railing on the north side of the lift platform. A 12-kilovolt overhead power line was located about 3 to 6 feet north of the lift platform. As the lift was rising, the passenger contacted the power line. The employee received an electric shock and sustained severe burns as a result of the contact. The employee's left arm below the deltoid muscle and both hands (which were on the railing) were the current entry and exit points. The employee's lower right arm was amputated; he had paralysis in his left middle finger; and he sustained burns to his left upper arm (below the deltoid) causing a cavity 5 inches wide and 2 inches deep. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120642491 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |