Accident Summary Nr: 88673.015 - Employee falls roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1177950.015 | 09/17/2016 | 238160 | Olen Waldrep & Sons Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:19 a.m. on September 17, 2016, an employee was hoisting tools and material down from the roof. The employee was not wearing PPE and fell approximately 40 feet. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma to the body and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1177950.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |