Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 886655 - Damaged Caterpillar Hydraulic Excavator, No Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 886655 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 05/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12063810105/18/199416290Kiewit Pacific Co

Abstract: On May 9, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a 320 I Caterpillar hydraulic excavator. The employee was moving rocks while traveling uphill. The truck slid off the side of an incline and the excavator rolled one full turn, resulting in $10,000 worth of damage to the outside body of the excavator.

Keywords: rock, roll-over, excavator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 120638101