Accident Summary Nr: 886648 - Employee injured in forklift roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120643838 | 03/15/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Kiewit Pacific Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 9, 1994, Employee #1, operating an Ingersoll-Rand, model VR90, variable reach forklift, serial #5070B, backed away from a delivered load of palleted form braces and made a left turn instead of going straight back on the route taken to deliver the load. This action positioned the forklift off the road and on terrain with a side slope of 20 degrees; the ground consisted of soil with patches of snow and ice. The forklift was observed with its wheels turning to move it forward onto road, but the forklift was sliding backward and to its left. It encountered an embankment and then rolled over onto its left side. Employee #1 unbuckled his seat belt and climbed out of the caged cab unassisted. Employee #1 stated that he was not hurt and assisted in righting the forklift. On February 22, 1994, a telephone report indicated that Employee #1 reported blurred vision in his right eye and a spinal cord injury to the neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120643838 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |