Accident Summary Nr: 886572 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT ENERGIZED WATER PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 886572 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12063178306/03/199417420Insul Acoustics Inc

Abstract: An employee was erecting the third section of a mobile scaffold. An apparent ground fault had energized a copper water pipe near the scaffold. As the employee was standing on the third, or top plank, section of the scaffold, he grabbed the water pipe for balance to install the 28-foot section of planking and finish the installation. He received an electric shock and was unable to let go of the pipe. A circuit breaker tripped, deenergizing the pipe. The employee's hand released its grip, but he was rendered unconscious for 1 to 2 minutes. The employee was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for burns on his left hand and was held overnight for observation. He was released the following day.

Keywords: BURN, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, WATER PIPE, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120631783 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Insulation Workers