Accident Summary Nr: 886515 - Employee dies in fall from moving golf cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120637749 | 01/14/1994 | 4581 | 0 | Ogden Aviation Service Co Inc Of Hawaii |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting in the rear passenger seat of a 4-passenger E-Z Go golf cart, serial #775030. The cart was being driven up a ramp from the basement of a building. After reaching the ramp's crest, the cart went about 10 to 15 feet forward on flat asphalt pavement. The driver and front seat passenger then heard Employee #1 say something like "uh, oh," and the cart suddenly became lighter. The driver stopped the cart, turned around, and saw Employee #1 lying on the ground. Apparently, Employee #1 had been holding onto a surfboard vertically between his legs with the board resting on the rear step of the cart. When he was exposed to 15 to 25 mph trade winds with stronger gusts, Employee #1 could not adequately hold on in the cart. Employee #1 was hospitalized for head injuries on January 3, 1994. He remained hospitalized until his death on January 11, 1994.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120637749 | Fatality | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners |