Accident Summary Nr: 886507 - Employee injured as crane overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120644513 | 02/16/1994 | 1622 | 0 | E E Black Ltd/Sci Engineers & Constructors Inc A J |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 15, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a Grove AT 1400 hydraulic boom crane, relocating a section of working scaffold from one highway concrete pier to another. The crane tipped over and Employee #1 incurred back and leg pains. He was taken to the hospital and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120644513 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Crane and tower operators |