Accident Summary Nr: 886465 - Employee fatally struck by tipping forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120603055 | 10/13/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Kiewit Pacific Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an Ingersoll-Rand Model VR90 variable reach forklift, serial #5070B, to transport fabricated forms 100 feet from the assembly platform to a temporary storage area. The form was hoisted lengthwise (8 feet) and suspended 2 feet off the ground by an 8 foot chain that was shackled to the left fork tip. Employee #1 reversed down a 25-degree slope that had a 30-degree side slope at the road edge. He jumped/dove off the left side of the forklift when it began to tip to its right. He landed on his chest and stomach and rolled onto his back. The forklift tipped over onto its right side, bounced, and struck his chest. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120603055 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |