Accident Summary Nr: 886432 - Employee catches fingers between machine rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 886432 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10382192204/24/199170110Mauna Lani Bay Hotel & Bungalows

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on November 23, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to feed the folder machine with a wax sheet approximately 8 feet by 8 feet. The machine is approximately 10 feet long, 6 feet high, and 6 feet wide. While feeding the wax sheet the second time, Employee #1 bypassed the folder machine guard and tried to grab the wax sheet with her right hand. While trying to pull the wax sheet, her righthand fingers became caught between the folder machine rollers, and her pinkie, ring, and middle fingers were injured. She was hospitalized, and her right little finger was amputated.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103821922 Hospitalized injury Amputation Maids and housemen