Accident Summary Nr: 886424 - Employee falls when forklift supporting platform tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120633573 | 07/16/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Industrial Iron Works Corp |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on July 15, 1993, Employee #1 was standing on a work platform that was being lifted by a Gradall forklift when the forklift became unstable and tipped over. He incurred compound fractures in both upper arms, a right wrist fracture, a left forearm fracture, and a fractured left knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120633573 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |