Accident Summary Nr: 886374 - Cylinder containing nitrogen bursts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120633359 | 11/09/1993 | 2813 | 0 | Gaspro Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 4, 1993, a 20-foot long compressed gas cylinder containing nitrogen, burst. The cylinder had not been inspected and had excessive corrosion. The potential property damage is in excess of $50,000. There were no injuries from this incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120633359 |