Accident Summary Nr: 88637.015 - Employee is killed in a tractor accident

Accident Summary Nr: 88637.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/08/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1177740.01509/13/2016112120Diamond 3 Dairy, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on September 8, 2016, an employee was pushing feed in a corral. The employee was attempting to back a tractor down an aisle between corral and the employee drove forward off a 5.5 ft ledge. The employee was killed in the tractor accident by asphyxiation.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Asphyxiated, Crushing, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1177740.015 43 M Fatality Farm workers