Accident Summary Nr: 88630.015 - Employee dies from asthma after exposure to chemicals at wor

Accident Summary Nr: 88630.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/23/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1177688.01509/14/2016722511Buffalo Wild Wings, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 23, 2016, Employee #1 was allegedly exposed to chemicals at work with no ventilation and with temperatures above 110 degrees. Employee #1 died at home due to chronic asthma.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Reaction, Heat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1177688.015 39 F Fatality Waiters and waitresses