Accident Summary Nr: 88626.015 - Employee Is Killed When Roof Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1177616.015 | 09/14/2016 | 238910 | All Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on September 13, 2016, an employee was burning (cutting with propan e torch) away a section of the water tank roof. The employee was burning the sec ond section of the water tank roof and the entire roof collapsed taking the empl oyee with it to the ground. The employee died on September 22, 2016 from lacerat ions to the back of the head, broken neck, and broken back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | 1 | 38 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1177616.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |