Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 88626.015 - Employee Is Killed When Roof Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 88626.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/13/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1177616.01509/14/2016238910All Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on September 13, 2016, an employee was burning (cutting with propan e torch) away a section of the water tank roof. The employee was burning the sec ond section of the water tank roof and the entire roof collapsed taking the empl oyee with it to the ground. The employee died on September 22, 2016 from lacerat ions to the back of the head, broken neck, and broken back.

Keywords: back, compressed gas, confined space, elevated work platform, fall, head, laceration, neck, roof, struck by, structural collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Demolition   1 38 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1177616.015 55 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: