Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 88621.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By A Rough Terrain Forklift

Accident: 88621.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 09/13/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1177602.01509/14/2016Steel Erectors, Inc.

At 9:45 a.m. on September 13, 2016, an employee was rigging steel I-beam to fork lift. The forklift backed up, then moved forward and ran over the employee. The employee was killed from crushing injuries to the lower extremities.

Keywords: construction vehicle, crushing, material handling, motor vehicle, rigging, run over, steel erection, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1177602.015 53 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi
FatCause: