Accident: 88621.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By A Rough Terrain Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1177602.015 | 09/14/2016 | Steel Erectors, Inc. |
At 9:45 a.m. on September 13, 2016, an employee was rigging steel I-beam to fork lift. The forklift backed up, then moved forward and ran over the employee. The employee was killed from crushing injuries to the lower extremities.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1177602.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi FatCause: |