Accident Summary Nr: 886200 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH O'HEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103852315 | 10/12/1993 | 7353 | 0 | Pacific Concrete Systems Inc |
Abstract: A SUPERVISOR (OWNER) OF A CONCRETE DELIVERY FIRM WAS USING A REMOTE CONTROL DEVICE TO OPERATE A CEMENT GROUT PUMPING TRUCK FOR A SLAB POUR. WHILE THE BOOM WAS IN MOTION, A LABORER WAS LEANING ON THE OUTRIGGER ON THE FRONT PASSENGER SIDE. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 23-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE LABORER (HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE EMERGENCY ROOM). THE SUPERVISOR RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED IN CRITICAL CONDITION. A SECOND LABORER ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND MINOR BURNS. HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103852315 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 2 | 103852315 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 3 | 103852315 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |