Accident Summary Nr: 88618.015 - Employee is caught in machinery and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1175993.015 | 09/08/2016 | 331318 | Aluminum Shapes, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on August 29, 2016, an employee was retrieving a falling piece of aluminum metal under the table of an extruder. When the employee was retrieving the a piece of aluminum metal, another employee dropped the table engaging a bar that sweeps back and forth. The employee fractured his leg in two places and later died from the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1175993.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |