Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 886143 - Electric Shock - Cause Unreported

Accident Summary Nr: 886143 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 09/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12063380509/27/199317310Akamai Electrical Services Inc

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS SPLICING A CABLE IN A MANHOLE. THE CABLE WAS DEENERGIZED. HOWEVER, ANOTHER CABLE (4.160 KVA) IN THE MANHOLE REMAINED ENERGIZED. HE DID NOT LOCKOUT OR GROUND THE CABLES. AN EXTENSION CORD SET CONNECTED TO A GENERATOR WAS IN USE ON THE JOB SITE. THE GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER ON THE GENERATOR WAS TESTED (AND PRESUMABLY FOUND TO BE OPERATING CORRECTLY). THE CORD SET HAD A CUT IN ITS OUTER JACKET. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS SITTING ON A METAL 5-GALLON CAN WHILE HE WAS SPLICING THE CABLE, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE CAUSE OF THE INJURY WAS NOT REPORTED.

Keywords: protective grounding, electrical, power line worker, e ptd, undrgrd installation, elec utility work, electric shock, electric cord, manhole, undrgrd power line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120633805 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers