Accident Summary Nr: 886143 - Electric Shock - Cause Unreported
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120633805 | 09/27/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Akamai Electrical Services Inc |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS SPLICING A CABLE IN A MANHOLE. THE CABLE WAS DEENERGIZED. HOWEVER, ANOTHER CABLE (4.160 KVA) IN THE MANHOLE REMAINED ENERGIZED. HE DID NOT LOCKOUT OR GROUND THE CABLES. AN EXTENSION CORD SET CONNECTED TO A GENERATOR WAS IN USE ON THE JOB SITE. THE GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER ON THE GENERATOR WAS TESTED (AND PRESUMABLY FOUND TO BE OPERATING CORRECTLY). THE CORD SET HAD A CUT IN ITS OUTER JACKET. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS SITTING ON A METAL 5-GALLON CAN WHILE HE WAS SPLICING THE CABLE, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE CAUSE OF THE INJURY WAS NOT REPORTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120633805 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |