Accident Summary Nr: 886135 - Employee dies when caught between conveyor belt and pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120634373 | 10/01/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Hawaii Metal Recycling Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:21 a.m. on October 1, 1993, a coworker of Employee #1 noticed that the conveyor belt on an Eddy Current Separator machine had stopped, but that the head pulley was still moving. The coworker went to investigate and found Employee #1 caught between the conveyor belt and head pulley. The conveyor belt was then cut and Employee #1's body was rotated onto its back. Local authorities were called, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120634373 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |