Accident Summary Nr: 886119 - EMPLOYEE FALLS THROUGH METAL ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120634233 | 09/24/1993 | 1795 | 0 | Aca Group Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER WORKER INTENDED TO DISMANTLE A SECTION OF ROOF. THE TWO WORKERS DROVE A SELF-PROPELLED LIFT UP TO THE EAVE OF THE BUILDING. THE SECOND WORKER RAISED THE SCISSOR LIFT, WITH EMPLOYEE #1 ON IT, UP TO ABOUT 14 FEET SO THAT EMPLOYEE #1 COULD WALK ONTO THE ROOF FROM THE LIFT. THE ROOF WAS COMPOSED OF CORRUGATED METAL ROOF SHEETING. EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED 25 FEET UP THE ROOF'S INCLINE TO THE ROOF'S PEAK, AND THEN STARTED TO WALK DOWN THE OPPOSITE SIDE. THE ROOF SHEETING UNEXPECTEDLY COLLAPSED AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED MULTIPLE INJURIES, INCLUDING A SHATTERED RIGHT ELBOW, FRACTURED HIP AND PELVIS, THIGH INJURIES, AND BRUISES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120634233 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |