Accident Summary Nr: 886085 - FALL - EMPLOYEE SLIPPED FROM COMMUNICATION TOWER

Accident Summary Nr: 886085 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12063275706/21/199334410L & R Communications Ltd

Abstract: An employee was assembling a 100-foot-tall radio transmission tower. He descended the tower to take a lunch break. He reached across the northeast face of the tower to disengage the safety rope grab locking lever. Although he was attempting to maintain position with his right hand, the employee fell about 60 feet. His attempt to raise the rope grab during his fall prevented the rope grab's engagement. He tried to decrease his rate of descent by grabbing the safety line with his right hand, causing burns to his right palm. He struck the base of the tower as well as a plastic bucket containing excess safety line and suffered multiple fractures to his right thigh. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COMMUNICATION TOWER, LIFELINE, TELECOM WORK, THIGH, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ABRASIVE BURN, HAND, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120632757 Hospitalized injury Fracture Assemblers