Accident Summary Nr: 886051 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120630132 | 03/08/1993 | 5031 | 0 | Midpac Lumber Co Ltd |
Abstract: A gang nail machine was not operating. A supervisor told a laborer to deenergize the 480-volt Duct-O-Bar assembly on the machine. The laborer opened what he thought was the correct switch; however, the assembly remained energized. Two employees went under the machine to determine what the problem was. One of them was electrocuted when he contacted an energized part.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120630132 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |