Accident Summary Nr: 886036 - Employee hospitalized when burned by hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120640669 | 10/05/1994 | 2951 | 0 | Hawaiian Bitumuls & Paving Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 22, 1994, 300 degree Fahrenheit asphalt was to be transferred from a storage tank to a working tank through a 4 in. o.d. pipe that was plugged by cooled asphalt. Employee #1 was standing on the walkway at the transfer pump controls. He turned on the pump, but it would not work, so he primed it. When he again turned on the pump, the closed end of the canister blew open approximately two feet to his left. The asphalt sprayed on the back of his head, neck, shoulders, and arms and he was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120640669 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |