Accident Summary Nr: 88599.015 - Employee is caught between railroad cars and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1177335.015 | 09/14/2016 | 486910 | Stolthaven Houston, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on September 14, 2016, an employee was in the process of coupling two railroad tank cars together. The employee, after directing the engineer to back up to continue the process of coupling the two tank cars, walked between the couplings and was caught by the moving coupling. The moving tank car coupling struck the employees torso and crushed him in between the two couplings. The employee died on impact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1177335.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |