Accident Summary Nr: 88596.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1177332.015 | 09/09/2016 | 238140 | Hansen Masonry Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 7, 2016, an employee was washing brick and lowering a EZ scaffold. The end guardrail became dislodged and the employee started to grab the flag shaped guardrail. The employee, tripped and fell off of the scaffold. The employee was killed from spinal and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1177332.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |