Accident Summary Nr: 885954 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108514472 | 10/04/1991 | 4911 | 0 | North Slope Borough Municipal Services |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER CONTACTED A GROUNDED CONDUCTOR AND A 2400-VOLT CONDUCTOR AT THE SAME TIME. AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED, THE EMPLOYEE WENT INTO CARDIO-PULMONARY ARREST. HIS COWORKER REVIVED HIM, LOWERED HIM TO THE GROUND, AND APPLIED FIRST AID. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES, HAD BOTH ARMS AMPUTATED AT THE ELBOW.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108514472 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electrical power installers and repairers |