Accident Summary Nr: 885947 - Employee dies after fall from structural steel purlin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108514456 | 10/16/1991 | 7539 | 0 | Fairbanks Muffler |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on an unsecured member of an unstabilized steel structure. He slipped or lost his balance and fell 18 ft to the concrete floor, sustaining serious head injuries. He died. He was not wearing a hard hat and no fall protection was in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108514456 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |