Accident Summary Nr: 885921 - Employee crushed and killed by falling log

Accident Summary Nr: 885921 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 05/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10366646705/15/199024110Whitestone Logging, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a shovel operator, left his equipment to assist a log truck driver, who was putting wrappers on a log truck. Improper positioning caused a falling log to crush him to death.

Keywords: LOG, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, SHOVEL, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103666467 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Timber cutting and logging occupations