Accident Summary Nr: 885863 - Employee is struck and killed by log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103666467 | 05/15/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Whitestone Logging, Inc |
Abstract: While helping a truck driver place wrappers on his load, Employee #1, a shovel operator, tried to throw a wrapper over the load. The wrapper became lodged on the top tier of logs and the employee tried to pull it back down. When the wrapper came down, it dislodged a 15 in. spruce log at the top of the load. The log struck the employee on the head, shoulder, chest, and hip. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103666467 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |