Accident Summary Nr: 885863 - Employee is struck and killed by log

Accident Summary Nr: 885863 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 05/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10366646705/15/199024110Whitestone Logging, Inc

Abstract: While helping a truck driver place wrappers on his load, Employee #1, a shovel operator, tried to throw a wrapper over the load. The wrapper became lodged on the top tier of logs and the employee tried to pull it back down. When the wrapper came down, it dislodged a 15 in. spruce log at the top of the load. The log struck the employee on the head, shoulder, chest, and hip. He died.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, SHOULDER, LOG, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103666467 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations