Accident Summary Nr: 885855 - Employee killed when entangled in dump truck's PTO

Accident Summary Nr: 885855 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 12/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12407323012/22/199216110Anchorage Enterprises

Abstract: Employee #1 crawled under his dump truck while dumping snow at a snow dump and became entangled in the power take-off unit's drive line. He was killed.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, ENTANGLED, POWER TAKE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124073230 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy