Accident Summary Nr: 885814 - Five employees treated after BTEX exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105862155 | 03/12/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Alaska Petroleum Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5, of APC, were working at the North Pole Mapco Refinery in Alaska. They were installing a CTX-BIV treatment system that digests soluble BTEX in the plant's water system. The employees were putting in pipe blinds on four tanks that were covered by plastic sheeting. The ventilation pipes released BTEX petroleum hydrocarbon vapors into the breathing air of the workers. All five employees were taken to Fairbanks Hospital. Employees #1 and #2 were held overnight, and Employees #3 through #5 were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105862155 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 105862155 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 3 | 105862155 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | ||
| 4 | 105862155 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 5 | 105862155 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |